Privacy Notice

CASA MOCTEZUMA, with domicile at Calle Moctezuma 79, Colonia El Carmen, Delegación Coyoacan, in Mexico City, C.P. 03600 is responsible for the treatment of your personal data, based on Article 16 of the Political Constitution of the United Mexican States and Articles 1, 6, 7, 9, 11, 22, 23, 24, 28, and 32 of the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Private Parties (LFPDPPP), are responsible for collecting your personal data, for the use given to them and for their protection in terms of the provisions of the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals, its Regulations and other applicable provisions (hereinafter the “Data Law”), for which reason this Privacy Notice is made available to you: your authorization is requested to collect and process sensitive personal data, photocopy of valid official identification:

Personal data we request:

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice we will collect your personal data:

  • First and last name.
  • Address, City, Country.
  • Phone.
  • E-mail.
  • Name of your companions.
  • Credit card number.

We use your personal data:

  • To confirm a reservation
  • To identify you as a Casa Moctezuma Client.
  • Prepare your registration form upon entering CASA MOCTEZUMA
  • Charge credit card for lodging service, as well as for NO SHOW.
  • Verify that the person paying by credit card is really the cardholder.
  • Preparation of tax invoices.

We share your personal information:

Your information may be shared with (Travel Agencies, Tour and Hotel Operators), for and exclusively (to make clarifications of lodging reservations, elaboration of invoices, information about products and services that we offer).

  • Send promotions regarding our rates.
  • Promote required services and products.
  • Inform about our products or services that are related to the one contracted or purchased by the customer.
  • Inform about changes in our products or services.
  • Evaluate the quality of our services.
  • Conduct internal studies on consumption habits. v

Use of Personal Data

The data that you, as owner, provide to this CASA MOCTEZUMA, will be treated under the principles established in the Data Law (legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility). In order to protect and limit the risks or violations that may occur causing any loss, alteration, damage or misuse of your personal, sensitive or patrimonial data, CASA MOCTEZUMA, has implemented in terms of the Regulation, the physical, technical and administrative security measures to take care of the security of your data.

Rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and/or Opposition (“ARCO”) and means to revoke consent.

We inform you that at any time you may exercise your ARCO rights and/or revoke the consent you have given us for the processing of your personal data, except in the exceptional cases indicated in the Data Law. For procedures, requirements and deadlines, please contact us by e-mail at hola@casamoctezuma.com

Procedures and Changes to the Privacy Notice.

CASA MOCTEZUMA reserves the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time. Modifications will be available through the following means: a) visible advertisements in our offices, b) on our website www.casamoctezuma.com in the Privacy Notice section.

Use of cookies and/or web beacons:

The“cookies” are small text files that a web server sends to your computer, which are used to provide you with a better service regarding our products and/or services. The  cookies from a session remember the activity you previously carried out on our website. The  persistent cookies even make it possible to save your preferences across sessions when you visit our website, allowing us to customize, for example, the way our website makes information of interest to you available to you.

Cookies may also be used to prevent us from showing you notices, news and/or recommendations that may be of interest to you, based on your previous activities on our website. The cookies are also used to implement strategies that allow us to improve the quality of our products and/or services.

Visit counters or web beacons, are usually graphic images that are placed on a website and are used to count the number of visitors to a website or may even allow access to some of them. cookies. The use of beacons on our website is intended to reflect statistics regarding the products and/or services that are of interest to you. These web beacons do not normally collect information other than what your browser provides to us as a standard part of any web browsing. If you choose the option of deactivation of the cookies in your web browser, the web beacon will no longer be able to specifically track your activity.

Some websites or applications on our website may use locally stored objects, such as the cookies from Flash or local storage with HTML5. This type of locally stored objects are used for similar purposes to those of the cookies but may generally contain a greater amount of data other than those of cookies.  browser cookies. You can modify your Flash player settings via the Configuration Manager according to your preference for local shared object storage, including disabling local shared objects only for certain websites or disabling local shared object storage entirely for all websites.

Most browsers or web browsers allow you to disable or allow the use of cookies. You can also remove the cookies from your computer if your browser permits. If you deactivate the If you are unable to use certain parts of our website and may need to reinstall a cookie, you may not be able to use certain parts of our website. cookie of rejection. In any case, you will have several options for limiting the access of the cookies and web beacons from our website on your computer.